Privacy Policy

Legal entity “Kripto Šume d.o.o.” with headquarters at Veljka Dugoševića 54, 11050 Belgrade, Republic of Serbia, ID number: 21917133, Tax ID: 113707186 (hereinafter: “Company”) takes a responsible and serious approach to the protection of personal data that it collects from yours.

The controller of your personal data is the Company that collects and processes your personal data in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data (“Službeni glasnik RS”, No. 87/2018, hereinafter “the Law”), as well as in accordance with this Policy privacy. Collected data is processed legally and transparently and exclusively in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected. Personal data collected is accurate and, if necessary, updated. Taking into account the purpose of the processing, the company takes all reasonable measures to ensure that inaccurate personal data is deleted or corrected without delay.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that the Company collects for the purpose of informing the users of the site and answering questions that the users of the site ask the company, and it applies to all persons who contact the Company through the contact form available at https://forests.digital ( hereinafter “Site”) and subpages of the site.

For any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, the data we have collected about you and/or any other request related to the data in question, please contact us via the email address contact@forests.digital.

1) Your personal data that we collect

a) Personal data that you voluntarily share with us

The Company collects and processes the following personal data that you voluntarily share with us:

Your full name;

Your email address.

Information you provide when contacting the Company.

b) Personal data that we collect automatically

When you access or search the Site, the Company automatically collects certain information about you. This includes:

Visitor Information. We collect a certain amount of data from the moment you arrive at the Site. This may include data about your computer’s hard drive or software (IP address, browser, domain, access time, location) that allows us to provide customized user access to the Site.

Information we collect with the help of cookies. The source from which data about you as a user reaches us are cookies, which are small units of data that your internet browser stores on the device through which you access our website and sends them to us when you are on our website. We use this data to improve your user experience, to better understand you and your needs, and to adapt the content of our website to them. Due to the importance of all this data, the first notification you receive when you enter our site is precisely related to cookies. Additional information about cookies is contained in the further text of this document under the heading “Cookies”.

Location data. We may receive and process data related to your location. For example, we may collect data about the unique location of your mobile device (using GPS or Bluetooth technology). Also, we can get your approximate location with the help of IP address.

2) Purpose of data processing and legal basis

The processing of your personal data is carried out in electronic format and may include, in particular, the following processing actions: collection, classification, use, analysis, disclosure, sharing, storage and deletion.

We process data about you in order to:

build, maintain and improve our Site;

improve the experience you as a user have when browsing content on our Site;

provide you with the information that really interests you and in the form that best suits your needs and preferences;

analyzed the trends that our users set before us every day as challenges that we strive for;

regularly inform you about all projects, events and news within the Company (we remind you that you can unsubscribe from our newsletter list at any time);

Consent to the processing of your personal data is the legal basis for their processing in accordance with Article 12, paragraph 1, point 1) of the Law, and you can revoke it at any time, provided that the revocation does not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data that was carried out before of that recall. In case of revocation, further processing of your personal data will cease as soon as reasonably possible, except in the case where there is another legal basis for the processing.

We also collect your data so that you can be informed about all projects, events and news within the Company (hereinafter referred to as “Direct Marketing”). We collect and process your data for this purpose in accordance with Article 12, paragraph 1, point 1) of the Law, i.e. based on your consent. However, your consent to us processing your data for the purpose of Direct Marketing must be given independently and separately from the consent you give to the processing of your personal data. In this sense, you can separately withdraw your consent for your personal data to be used for the purpose of Direct Marketing by sending an email to the following email address: contact@forests.digital. If you do so, your data will no longer be used for Direct Marketing purposes.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data can be the realization of the legitimate interest of the Company or a third party, all in connection with the functioning of our website and/or actions related to the use of our website.

3) How do we use your personal data?

We will use your personal data only with your express consent, or if there is another reason based on the Law. Your personal data will not be used for purposes other than those for which they were collected and for which you have been informed. If the Company at any time intends to further process your personal data for another purpose that is different from the one for which the data in question was collected, we will inform you of that other purpose, as well as of all other elements prescribed by the Law. All members of our team will keep your data in compliance with the principle of privacy.

4) How long do we store personal data?

We do not store your personal data longer than the time necessary to realize the purpose for which they were collected, i.e. not longer than the time for which we have your consent.

5) Sharing of your personal information

We will not make your personal data available to third parties without your express consent, nor exchange it with persons outside the system of preparation, editing and technical maintenance of the website (who may be employees of the Company or third parties with whom the Company has a contract for the provision of services for the creation and maintenance of this website pages, as well as their subcontractors). Your personal data is protected from abuse, destruction, loss, unauthorized changes and access, both in the case when we process it directly, and when it is done by those third parties with whom we have concluded contracts, i.e. their subcontractors.

When you share certain information about yourself with us, there is a group of people to whom that information is available.

When you contact us via the contact form on the website or directly via e-mail, only employees who are responsible for communicating with you have access to the content of that e-mail. We do not share, sell or give away the content of your email to persons other than our employees.

Exceptions are persons who are not part of our team but may have access to your data because they are:

Our partners. We may share your data with business associates, consultants, and other service providers who need that data to help us carry out daily activities, as well as activities related to the Conference.

Representatives of state bodies. We will share your data with representatives of state authorities, if there is a legal basis and an official request for this. In the event that we receive such a request, we will inform the owner of the data as soon as possible, unless the law stipulates that we may not do so.

We may also use your data to initiate and conduct appropriate legal proceedings in the event that your activity on our website and/or in connection with it constitutes a violation of this privacy policy, the rules of use of our website, other existing rules and procedures and/or the law or other legal regulations of the Republic of Serbia, all in order to protect our rights, the rights of companies that are our members and/or other users of our website or any other person.

When creating various trend reports on our website, your data may be incorporated into group displays of individual trends, but in no case will it be possible to identify you as a user.

6) Your rights in accordance with the Law

In accordance with the applicable Law, you have the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data:

Right to access personal data – You have the right to receive confirmation from us as to whether we are processing personal data relating to you and also, if necessary, to request access to the personal data in question.

Right to correction and addition of personal data – As a data subject, you have the right to have your inaccurate personal data corrected without undue delay. Depending on the purpose of the processing, you have the right to complete your incomplete personal data.

Right to deletion of personal data – In accordance with the Law, you have the right to ask us to delete your personal data. In such cases, however, there is a possibility that the purpose for which your data was collected cannot be achieved.

The right to restrict the processing of personal data – In accordance with the Law, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. In that case, such personal data will be marked and we will only be able to process it for specific purposes.

Right to portability of personal data – In accordance with the Law, you have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and electronically readable form (i.e. digital) and you have the right to transfer the data in question to another controller or to request the transfer of such data to another person without any hindrance from our side if such a transfer is technically possible.

Right to object to the processing of personal data – In accordance with the Law, you have the right to, for reasons related to the processing of your personal data, at any time object to our processing of your personal data and to request that we no longer process your personal data. . You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data that is processed for the purposes of Direct Marketing.

Right to withdraw consent for the processing of personal data – In accordance with the Law, in cases where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time without compensation and without giving any explanation. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent that occurred before such withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by the Company, we may not be able to provide you (in whole or in part) with the services you request or to achieve the purpose for which the consent to the collection and processing of your personal data was given.

The right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority – The right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in accordance with the Law, you have the right to file a complaint with the Commissioner for Information of Public Importance and Protection of Personal Data if you believe that the processing of personal data has been carried out contrary to the provisions of the Law. Filing a complaint to the Commissioner does not affect your right to initiate other administrative or judicial protection procedures. In accordance with the Law, you have the right to file a complaint with the Commissioner for Information of Public Importance and Protection of Personal Data if you believe that the processing of personal data has been carried out contrary to the provisions of the Law. Filing a complaint with the Commissioner does not affect your right to initiate other administrative or judicial protection procedures.

In order to exercise your rights regarding the processing of personal data, please contact us via the email address contact@forests.digital.

7) How the Company stores your personal data

We use appropriate technical, organizational and personnel measures to protect the personal data we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide an appropriate level of security so that the processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Law and to ensure the protection of your rights, as well as the rights of the person to whom the personal data in question refers.

8) To which countries is your data transferred?

Your personal data is transferred to companies in other countries and in the EU, as well as outside the EU. The respective countries outside the EU may not be able to provide the same level of protection of personal data as in your country. In such cases, the Company will ensure that the receiving party in such country adequately protects personal data.

Adequate protection includes signing an agreement with the party receiving the data according to which such party shall maintain the same high level of data privacy and security practiced by the Company. Standard contractual clauses drawn up by the Commissioner in accordance with Article 45 of the Law are incorporated into the contracts in question, which fully regulate the relationship between the Company as the handler of your data and the processor. You can familiarize yourself with the provisions in question at the link https://www.poverenik.rs/sr-yu/.

9) Cookies

Our website https://forests.digital uses cookies. Cookies are small units of data that your internet browser stores on the device through which you access our website and sends them to us when you are on our website.

We only use the cookies listed in the table below. Their purpose and their validity period are also listed in the table.

__her

Google Analytics cookie. It is used to identify unique users.

Shelf life: 2 years

__gid

Google Analytics cookie. It is used to identify unique users.

Shelf life: 2 years

__atuvc

AddThis cookie. It is used to help you share content on social networks.

Shelf life: 2 years

__atuvs

AddThis cookie. It is used to help you share content on social networks.

Shelf life: 2 years

mc4wp_subscribed

It is used to mark users who have subscribed to the DSI newsletter using the form on the site.

Shelf life: 2 years

PHPSESSID

Technical cookie necessary for the basic functioning of the site.

Shelf life: 1 year

You can block these cookies by setting your internet browser, but please note that in this case you will not be able to use the functionalities of our website or you will not be able to use them completely.

Also, if you have not blocked them, keep in mind that when using our website later, you can delete the initially enabled cookies at any time, with the proviso that, after this deletion, you will no longer be able to use the functionalities of our website or you will not be able to use them. use fully. In any case, you can find out in more detail how it all works by clicking on the appropriate option in the menu of your Internet browser.

10) Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to update and/or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, in order to follow changes in legislation and technical innovations. All changes will enter into force at the moment of publication of the amended and/or amended Privacy Policy on the Site. We suggest that you periodically review our Privacy Policy. If we have your email address, we will send you a notification about those changes. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, please stop using the Site immediately.

11) Contact us

In case you want to exercise any of your rights as a person whose personal data we collect, or in case of any other questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us via the email address contact@forests.digital